Code · Washington · Title 74 — Public Assistance · Chapter 74.31
RCW 74.31.050
(1)The department shall provide funding from the traumatic brain injury account established by RCW 74.31.060 to programs that facilitate support groups to individuals with traumatic brain injuries and their families.
(2)The department shall use a request for proposal process to select the programs to receive funding. The council shall provide recommendations to the department on the criteria to be used in selecting the programs.
(3)At least 30 percent of the annual expenditures from the traumatic brain injury account must be allocated to in-person support groups and community integration activities. The department shall ensure that funds dedicated to in-person support groups, the expansion of structured programs that facilitate direct peer-to-peer connection for individuals and family members impacted by traumatic brain injuries, and community integration programs prioritize peer engagement and are not disproportionately allocated to virtual-only support structures or other department-affiliated programs that do not. The council shall review and approve annual funding proposals for in-person support and community integration programs to ensure transparency and adherence to legislative intent. The department shall make every effort to disburse the incremental revenue that is the result of the fee under RCW 46.63.110 (7)(c) or federal funds under RCW 74.31.060
(2)in a diverse manner to include rural areas of the state.
[ 2025 c 364 s 4 ; 2011 c 143 s 5 ; 2007 c 356 s 6 .]
Notes:
Finding — 2025 c 364: See note following RCW 46.63.110 .
Short title — 2007 c 356: See note following RCW 74.31.005 .