RCW 74.13.290
(1)To provide stability to children in out-of-home care, placement selection shall be made with a view toward the fewest possible placements for each child. If possible, the initial placement shall be viewed as the only placement for the child. Pursuant to RCW 13.34.060 and 13.34.130 , placement of the child with a relative or other suitable person is the preferred option. The use of short-term interim placements of thirty days or less to protect the child's health or safety while the placement of choice is being arranged is not a violation of this principle.
(2)If a child has been previously placed in out-of-home care and is subsequently returned to out-of-home care, and the department cannot locate an appropriate and available relative or other suitable person, the preferred placement for the child is in a foster family home where the child previously was placed, if the following conditions are met:
(a)The foster family home is available and willing to care for the child;
(b)The foster family is appropriate and able to meet the child's needs; and
(c)The placement is in the best interest of the child.
[ 2009 c 482 s 1 ; 1990 c 284 s 11 .]
Notes:
Finding — Effective date — 1990 c 284: See notes following RCW 74.13.250 .