Code · Washington · Title 74 — Public Assistance · Chapter 74.09
RCW 74.09.210
(1)No person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity, but not including an individual public assistance recipient of health care, shall, on behalf of himself or herself or others, obtain or attempt to obtain benefits or payments under this chapter or other applicable law in a greater amount than that to which entitled by means of:
(a)A willful false statement;
(b)By willful misrepresentation, or by concealment of any material facts; or
(c)By other fraudulent scheme or device, including, but not limited to:
(i)Billing for services, drugs, supplies, or equipment that were unfurnished, of lower quality, or a substitution or misrepresentation of items billed; or
(ii)Repeated billing for purportedly covered items, which were not in fact so covered.
(2)Any person or entity knowingly violating any of the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section shall be liable for repayment of any excess benefits or payments received, plus interest at the rate and in the manner provided in RCW 43.20B.695 . Such person or other entity shall further, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be subject to civil penalties. The director or the attorney general may assess civil penalties in an amount not to exceed three times the amount of such excess benefits or payments: PROVIDED, That these civil penalties shall not apply to any acts or omissions occurring prior to September 1, 1979. RCW 43.20A.215 governs notice of a civil fine assessed by the director and provides the right to an adjudicative proceeding.
(3)A criminal action need not be brought against a person for that person to be civilly liable under this section.
(4)In all administrative proceedings under this section, service, adjudicative proceedings, and judicial review of such determinations shall be in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act.
(5)Civil penalties shall be deposited upon their receipt into the medicaid fraud penalty account established in RCW 74.09.215 .
(6)The attorney general may contract with private attorneys and local governments in bringing actions under this section as necessary.
[ 2018 c 201 s 7009 ; 2013 c 23 s 202 ; 2012 c 241 s 102 ; 2011 1st sp.s. c 15 s 15 ; 1989 c 175 s 146 ; 1987 c 283 s 7 ; 1979 ex.s. c 152 s 2 .]
Notes:
Findings — Intent — Effective date — 2018 c 201: See notes following RCW 41.05.018 .
Intent — Finding — 2012 c 241: See note following RCW 74.66.010 .
Effective date — Findings — Intent — Report — Agency transfer — References to head of health care authority — Draft legislation — 2011 1st sp.s. c 15: See notes following RCW 74.09.010 .
Effective date — 1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010 .
Severability — Savings — 1987 c 283: See notes following RCW 43.20A.020 .