Code · Washington · Title 73 — Veterans and Veterans' Affairs · Chapter 73.16
RCW 73.16.010
*** CHANGE IN 2026 *** (SEE 5420.SL ) ***
In every public department, and upon all public works of the state, and of any county thereof, soldiers, sailors, guardians, marines and other members of the uniformed services who are veterans of any war of the United States, or of any military campaign for which a campaign ribbon shall have been awarded with a qualifying discharge as defined in RCW 73.04.005 , and their widows or widowers, shall be preferred for appointment and employment. Age, loss of limb, or other physical impairment, which does not in fact incapacitate, shall not be deemed to disqualify them, provided they possess the capacity necessary to discharge the duties of the position involved:
PROVIDED, That spouses of veterans with a qualifying discharge as defined in RCW 73.04.005 and who have a service connected permanent and total disability shall also be preferred for appointment and employment.
[ 2024 c 146 s 33 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 198 s 1 ; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 s 107 ; 1951 c 29 s 1 ; 1943 c 141 s 1 ; 1919 c 26 s 1 ; 1915 c 129 s 1 ; 1895 c 84 s 1 ; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 10753.]
Notes:
Intent — 2024 c 146: See note following RCW 73.04.005 .
Severability — 1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030 .
Veterans to receive scoring criteria status in competitive examinations for public employment: RCW 41.04.010 .