Code · Washington · Title 72 — State Institutions · Chapter 72.40
RCW 72.40.028
All teachers employed by the Washington center for deaf and hard of hearing youth and the state school for the blind shall meet all certification requirements and the programs shall meet all accreditation requirements and conform to the standards defined by law or by rule of the Washington professional educator standards board or the office of the state superintendent of public instruction. The superintendent and the director, by rule, may adopt additional educational standards for their respective facilities.
Salaries of all certificated employees shall be based on the statewide average salary set forth in RCW 28A.150.410 , adjusted by the regionalization factor that applies to the school district in which the program or facility is located. The superintendent and the director may provide for provisional certification for teachers in their respective facilities including certification for emergency, temporary, substitute, or provisional duty.
[ 2019 c 266 s 5 ; 2018 c 266 s 405 ; 2009 c 381 s 7 ; 2006 c 263 s 829 ; 1985 c 378 s 18 .]
Notes:
Findings — Intent — Transfer of powers, duties, and property — Construction of statutory references — 2009 c 381: See notes following RCW 72.40.015 .
Findings — Purpose — Part headings not law — 2006 c 263: See notes following RCW 28A.150.230 .
Severability — Effective date — 1985 c 378: See notes following RCW 72.01.050 .