Code · Washington · Title 71 — Behavioral Health · Chapter 71.34
RCW 71.34.500
(1)An adolescent may admit himself or herself to an evaluation and treatment facility for inpatient mental health treatment or an approved substance use disorder treatment program for inpatient substance use disorder treatment without parental consent. The admission shall occur only if the professional person in charge of the facility concurs with the need for inpatient treatment. Parental authorization, or authorization from a person who may consent on behalf of the minor pursuant to RCW 7.70.065 , is required for inpatient treatment of a minor under the age of thirteen.
(2)When, in the judgment of the professional person in charge of an evaluation and treatment facility or approved substance use disorder treatment program, there is reason to believe that a minor is in need of inpatient treatment because of a behavioral health disorder, and the facility provides the type of evaluation and treatment needed by the minor, and it is not feasible to treat the minor in any less restrictive setting or the minor's home, the minor may be admitted to the facility.
(3)Written renewal of voluntary consent must be obtained from the applicant no less than once every twelve months. The minor's need for continued inpatient treatments shall be reviewed and documented no less than every one hundred eighty days.
[ 2020 c 302 s 74 ; 2019 c 381 s 3 ; 2016 sp.s. c 29 s 261 ; 2006 c 93 s 3 ; 2005 c 371 s 2 ; 1998 c 296 s 14 . Formerly RCW 71.34.042 .]
Notes:
Short title — 2019 c 381: "This act may be known and cited as the adolescent behavioral health care access act." [ 2019 c 381 s 25 .]
Effective dates — 2016 sp.s. c 29: See note following RCW 71.05.760 .
Short title — Right of action — 2016 sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 71.05.010 .
Finding — Intent — Severability — 2005 c 371: See notes following RCW 71.34.600 .
Findings — Intent — Part headings not law — Short title — 1998 c 296: See notes following RCW 74.13.025 .