Code · Washington · Title 71 — Behavioral Health · Chapter 71.05
RCW 71.05.365
When a person has been involuntarily committed for treatment to a hospital for a period of 90 or 180 days, and the superintendent or professional person in charge of the hospital determines that the person no longer requires active psychiatric treatment at an inpatient level of care, the behavioral health administrative services organization, managed care organization, or agency providing oversight of long-term care or developmental disability services that is responsible for resource management services for the person must work with the hospital to develop an individualized discharge plan, including whether a petition should be filed for less restrictive alternative treatment on the basis that the person is in need of assisted outpatient treatment, and arrange for a transition to the community in accordance with the person's individualized discharge plan within 14 days of the determination.
[ 2022 c 210 s 19 ; 2019 c 325 s 3008 ; 2016 sp.s. c 37 s 15 ; 2014 c 225 s 85 ; 2013 c 338 s 4 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2019 c 325: See note following RCW 71.24.011 .
Effective date — 2016 sp.s. c 37 s 15: "Section 15 of this act takes effect July 1, 2018." [ 2016 sp.s. c 37 s 16 .]
Effective date — 2014 c 225 s 85: "Section 85 of this act takes effect July 1, 2018." [ 2014 c 225 s 113 .]
Effective date — 2013 c 338 s 4: "Section 4 of this act takes effect July 1, 2018." [ 2013 c 338 s 8 .]