Code · Washington · Title 70A — Environmental Health and Safety · Chapter 70A.525
RCW 70A.525.901
(1)If a covered product in commerce in Washington as of July 1, 2023, is required to be registered by the United States environmental protection agency under the federal insecticide, fungicide, and rodenticide act (7 U.S.C. Sec. 136 et seq. (1996)) or the department of agriculture under RCW 15.58.050 , the covered entity for the covered product must, to the extent permitted under the federal insecticide, fungicide, and rodenticide act, submit a label compliant with the labeling requirements of RCW 70A.525.020 by July 1, 2023, to the United States environmental protection agency. Upon approval of the label by the United States environmental protection agency, the covered entity must submit a label to the department of agriculture for approval consistent with the requirements of chapter 15.58 RCW. Except as provided in subsections
(3)and
(4)of this section, covered products manufactured by a covered entity must comply with the requirements of RCW 70A.525.020 , beginning with whichever covered products are manufactured later:
(a)Covered products manufactured on or after a date 24 months after a covered entity receives label approval from the United States environmental protection agency; or
(b)Covered products manufactured on or after July 1, 2025.
(2)For covered products newly introduced into commerce in Washington after July 1, 2023, the covered entity must begin complying with the requirements of RCW 70A.525.020 on July 1, 2025, except as provided in subsections
(3)and (4)(a) of this section.
(3)If the United States environmental protection agency or the department of agriculture do not approve a product label that otherwise complies with the labeling requirements of RCW 70A.525.020 , the covered entity must use a label that meets as many of the requirements of RCW 70A.525.020 as the department and the United States environmental protection agency have approved.
(4)(a) A covered entity may include on a covered product words or phrases in addition to those required under this chapter if the words or phrases are necessary for a label to obtain approval from the United States environmental protection agency or the department of agriculture.
(b)A covered entity specified in subsection
(1)of this section that has not yet received approval of a label for a covered product from the department of agriculture 24 months after approval of the label by the United States environmental protection agency is in compliance with the requirements of this chapter if the covered entity, upon request, provides evidence of the timely submission of the label to the department of agriculture under subsection
(1)of this section.
[ 2023 c 172 s 1 ; 2020 c 121 s 9 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2023 c 172: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 25, 2023]." [ 2023 c 172 s 4 .]