Code · Washington · Title 70 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 70.110
RCW 70.110.030
As used in this chapter the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)"Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other form of business enterprise, and every officer thereof.
(2)"Children's sleepwear" means any product of wearing apparel from infant size up to and including size fourteen which is sold or intended for sale for the primary use of sleeping or activities related to sleeping, such as nightgowns, pajamas, and similar or related items such as robes, but excluding diapers and underwear.
(3)"Fabric" means any material (except fiber, filament, or yarn for other than retail sale) woven, knitted, felted, or otherwise produced from or in combination with any material or synthetic fiber, film, or substitute therefor which is intended for use, or which may reasonably be expected to be used, in children's sleepwear.
(4)The term "infant size up to and including size six-x" means the sizes defined as infant through and including six-x in Department of Commerce Voluntary Standards, Commercial Standard 151-50, "Body Measurements for the Sizing of Apparel for Infants, Babies, Toddlers, and Children", Commercial Standard 153, "Body Measurements for the Sizing of Apparel for Girls", and Commercial Standard 155, "Body Measurements for the Sizing of Boys' Apparel".
(5)"Fabric related burns" means burns that would not have been incurred but for the fact that sleepwear worn at the time of the burns did not comply with commercial standards promulgated by the secretary of commerce of the United States in March, 1971, identified as Standard for the Flammability of Children's Sleepwear (DOC FF 3-71) 36 F.R. 14062 and by the Flammable Fabrics Act 15 U.S.C. 1193.
[ 1973 1st ex.s. c 211 s 3 .]