Code · Washington · Title 7 — Special Proceedings and Actions · Chapter 7.70A
RCW 7.70A.020
(1)Parties in an action covered under RCW 7.70A.010 may elect to submit the dispute to arbitration under this chapter in accordance with the requirements in this section.
(a)A claimant may elect to submit the dispute to arbitration under this chapter by including such election in the complaint filed at the commencement of the action. A defendant may elect to submit the dispute to arbitration under this chapter by including such election in the defendant's answer to the complaint. The dispute will be submitted to arbitration under this chapter only if all parties to the action elect to submit the dispute to arbitration.
(b)If the parties do not initially elect to submit the dispute to arbitration in accordance with
(a)of this subsection, the parties may make such an election at any time during the pendency of the action by filing a stipulation with the court in which all parties to the action agree to submit the dispute to arbitration under this chapter.
(2)A party that does not initially elect to submit a dispute to arbitration under this chapter must file a declaration with the court that meets the following requirements:
(a)In the case of a claimant, the declaration must be filed at the time of commencing the action and must state that the attorney representing the claimant presented the claimant with a copy of the provisions of this chapter before commencing the action and that the claimant elected not to submit the dispute to arbitration under this chapter; and
(b)In the case of a defendant, the declaration must be filed at the time of filing the answer and must state that the attorney representing the defendant presented the defendant with a copy of the provisions of this chapter before filing the defendant's answer and that the defendant elected not to submit the dispute to arbitration under this chapter.
[ 2006 c 8 s 306 .]