RCW 7.21.010
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter:
(1)"Contempt of court" means intentional:
(a)Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to impair its authority, or to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings;
(b)Disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court;
(c)Refusal as a witness to appear, be sworn, or, without lawful authority, to answer a question; or
(d)Refusal, without lawful authority, to produce a record, document, or other object.
(2)"Punitive sanction" means a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.
(3)"Remedial sanction" means a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform.
[ 1989 c 373 s 1 .]