Code · Washington · Title 69 — Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons · Chapter 69.50
RCW 69.50.500
(a)[(1)] It is hereby made the duty of the *state board of pharmacy, the department, the **state liquor control board, and their officers, agents, inspectors and representatives, and all law enforcement officers within the state, and of all prosecuting attorneys, to enforce all provisions of this chapter, except those specifically delegated, and to cooperate with all agencies charged with the enforcement of the laws of the United States, of this state, and all other states, relating to controlled substances as defined in this chapter.
(b)[(2)] Employees of the department of health, who are so designated by the *board as enforcement officers are declared to be peace officers and shall be vested with police powers to enforce the drug laws of this state, including this chapter.
[ 2013 c 3 s 24 (Initiative Measure No. 502, approved November 6, 2012); 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 s 437 ; 1971 ex.s. c 308 s 69.50.500 .]
Notes:
Reviser's note: *(1) Chapter 19, Laws of 2013 changed "state board of pharmacy" to "pharmacy quality assurance commission."
**(2) The "state liquor control board" was renamed the "state liquor and cannabis board" by 2015 c 70 s 3 .
Intent — 2013 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 502): See note following RCW 69.50.101 .
Effective date — Severability — 1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910 and 43.70.920 .