RCW 69.50.465
(1)It is unlawful for any person to conduct or maintain a cannabis club by himself or herself or by associating with others, or in any manner aid, assist, or abet in conducting or maintaining a cannabis club.
(2)It is unlawful for any person to conduct or maintain a public place where cannabis is held or stored, except as provided for a licensee under this chapter, or consumption of cannabis is permitted.
(3)Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(4)The following definitions apply throughout this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a)"Cannabis club" means a club, association, or other business, for profit or otherwise, that conducts or maintains a premises for the primary or incidental purpose of providing a location where members or other persons may keep or consume cannabis on the premises.
(b)"Public place" means, in addition to the definition provided in RCW 66.04.010 , any place to which admission is charged or for which any pecuniary gain is realized by the owner or operator of such place.
[ 2022 c 16 s 96 ; 2015 2nd sp.s. c 4 s 1401 .]
Notes:
Intent — Finding — 2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101 .
Findings — Intent — Effective dates — 2015 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 69.50.334 .