Code · Washington · Title 69 — Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons · Chapter 69.50
RCW 69.50.445
(1)It is unlawful to open a package containing cannabis, useable cannabis, cannabis-infused products, or cannabis concentrates, or consume cannabis, useable cannabis, cannabis-infused products, or cannabis concentrates, in view of the general public or in a public place.
(2)For the purposes of this section, "public place" has the same meaning as defined in RCW 66.04.010 , but the exclusions in RCW 66.04.011 do not apply.
(3)A person who violates this section is guilty of a class 3 civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW.
[ 2022 c 16 s 94 ; 2015 2nd sp.s. c 4 s 401 ; 2013 c 3 s 21 (Initiative Measure No. 502, approved November 6, 2012).]
Notes:
Intent — Finding — 2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101 .
Findings — Intent — Effective dates — 2015 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 69.50.334 .
Intent — 2013 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 502): See note following RCW 69.50.101 .