Code · Washington · Title 69 — Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons · Chapter 69.50
RCW 69.50.360
The following acts, when performed by a validly licensed cannabis retailer or employee of a validly licensed retail outlet in compliance with rules adopted by the board to implement and enforce chapter 3, Laws of 2013, do not constitute criminal or civil offenses under Washington state law:
(1)Purchase and receipt of cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products that have been properly packaged and labeled from a cannabis processor validly licensed under this chapter;
(2)Possession of quantities of cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products that do not exceed the maximum amounts established by the board under RCW 69.50.345 (5);
(3)Delivery, distribution, and sale, on the premises of the retail outlet, of any combination of the following amounts of cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused product to any person 21 years of age or older:
(a)One ounce of useable cannabis;
(b)16 ounces of cannabis-infused product in solid form;
(c)72 ounces of cannabis-infused product in liquid form unless the cannabis-infused product in liquid form is packaged in individual units containing no more than four milligrams of THC per unit;
(d)200 milligrams of THC within a cannabis-infused product in liquid form if the product is packaged in individual units containing no more than four milligrams of THC per unit; or
(e)Seven grams of cannabis concentrate; and
(4)Purchase and receipt of cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products that have been properly packaged and labeled from a federally recognized Indian tribe as permitted under an agreement between the state and the tribe entered into under RCW 43.06.490 .
[ 2024 c 9 s 1 ; 2022 c 16 s 72 . Prior: 2015 c 207 s 6 ; 2015 c 70 s 13 ; 2014 c 192 s 5 ; 2013 c 3 s 15 (Initiative Measure No. 502, approved November 6, 2012).]
Notes:
Intent — Finding — 2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101 .
Intent — Finding — 2015 c 207: See note following RCW 43.06.490 .
Short title — Findings — Intent — References to Washington state liquor control board — Draft legislation — 2015 c 70: See notes following RCW 66.08.012 .
Intent — 2013 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 502): See note following RCW 69.50.101 .