Code · Washington · Title 69 — Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons · Chapter 69.50
RCW 69.50.302
(1)Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance within this state or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any controlled substance within this state, shall obtain annually a registration issued by the commission in accordance with the commission's rules.
(2)A person registered by the commission under this chapter to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by the registration and in conformity with this Article.
(3)The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under this chapter:
(a)An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if the agent or employee is acting in the usual course of business or employment. This exemption shall not include any agent or employee distributing sample controlled substances to practitioners without an order;
(b)A common or contract carrier or warehouse operator, or an employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(c)An ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of a substance included in Schedule V.
(4)The commission may waive by rule the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers upon finding it consistent with the public health and safety. Personal practitioners licensed or registered in the state of Washington under the respective professional licensing acts shall not be required to be registered under this chapter unless the specific exemption is denied pursuant to RCW 18.64.022 and 18.64.026 for violation of any provisions of this chapter.
(5)A separate registration is required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances.
(6)The department, at the direction of the commission, may inspect the establishment of a registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with rules adopted by the commission.
[ 2024 c 121 s 45 ; 2013 c 19 s 98 ; 2011 c 336 s 839 ; 1993 c 187 s 16 ; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 s 432 ; 1971 ex.s. c 308 s 69.50.302 .]
Notes:
Effective date — Severability — 1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW 43.70.910 and 43.70.920 .