Code · Washington · Title 68 — Cemeteries, Morgues, and Human Remains · Chapter 68.64
RCW 68.64.030
Subject to RCW 68.64.070 , an anatomical gift of a donor's body or part may be made during the life of the donor in the manner provided in RCW 68.64.040 by:
(1)The donor, if the donor is an adult or if the donor is a minor and is:
(a)Emancipated; or
(b)Authorized under state law to apply for a driver's license because the donor is at least fifteen and one-half years old;
(2)An agent of the donor, unless the power of attorney for health care or other record prohibits the agent from making an anatomical gift;
(3)A parent of the donor, if the donor is an unemancipated minor; provided, however, that an anatomical gift made pursuant to this subsection shall cease to be valid once the donor becomes either an emancipated minor or an adult; or
(4)The donor's guardian.
[ 2008 c 139 s 4 .]