Code · Washington · Title 67 — Sports and Recreation—Convention Facilities · Chapter 67.28
RCW 67.28.150
To carry out the purposes of this chapter including, but not limited to, financing loans or grants to nonprofit organizations or public housing authorities for affordable workforce housing within one-half mile of a transit station, any municipality has the power to issue general obligation bonds within the limitations now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of this state. Such general obligation bonds must be authorized, executed, issued, and made payable as other general obligation bonds of such municipality.
However, the governing body of such municipality may provide that such bonds mature in not to exceed forty years from the date of their issue, may provide that such bonds also be made payable from any special taxes provided for in this chapter and may pledge such special taxes to the repayment of the bonds, and may provide that such bonds also be made payable from any otherwise unpledged revenue, which may be derived from the ownership or operation of any properties.
[ 2015 c 102 s 1 ; 1997 c 452 s 9 ; 1984 c 186 s 56 ; 1967 c 236 s 8 .]
Notes:
Intent — Severability — 1997 c 452: See notes following RCW 67.28.080 .
Savings — 1997 c 452: See note following RCW 67.28.181 .
Purpose — 1984 c 186: See note following RCW 39.46.110 .