Code · Washington · Title 66 — Alcoholic Beverage Control · Chapter 66.44
RCW 66.44.310
(1)Except as otherwise provided by RCW 66.44.316 , 66.44.350 , and 66.24.590 , it shall be a misdemeanor:
(a)To serve or allow to remain in any area classified by the board as off-limits to any person under the age of twenty-one years;
(b)For any person under the age of twenty-one years to enter or remain in any area classified as off-limits to such a person, but persons under twenty-one years of age may pass through a restricted area in a facility holding a spirits, beer, and wine private club license;
(c)For any person under the age of twenty-one years to represent his or her age as being twenty-one or more years for the purpose of purchasing liquor or securing admission to, or remaining in any area classified by the board as off-limits to such a person.
(2)The Washington *state liquor control board shall have the power and it shall be its duty to classify licensed premises or portions of licensed premises as off-limits to persons under the age of twenty-one years of age.
[ 2007 c 370 s 12 ; 1998 c 126 s 14 ; 1997 c 321 s 53 ; 1994 c 201 s 8 ; 1981 1st ex.s. c 5 s 24 ; 1943 c 245 s 1 (adding new section 36-A to 1933 ex.s. c 62); Rem. Supp. 1943 s 7306-36A. Formerly RCW 66.24.130 and 66.44.310 .]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: The "state liquor control board" was renamed the "state liquor and cannabis board" by 2015 c 70 s 3 .
Effective date — 2007 c 370 ss 10-20: See note following RCW 66.04.010 .
Effective date — 1998 c 126: See note following RCW 66.20.010 .
Effective date — 1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010 .
Effective date — 1981 1st ex.s. c 5: See RCW 66.98.100 .
Minors, access to tobacco, role of liquor and cannabis board: Chapter 70.155 RCW.