Code · Washington · Title 66 — Alcoholic Beverage Control · Chapter 66.28
RCW 66.28.330
(1)No price for spirits sold in the state by a distributor or other licensee acting as a distributor pursuant to this title may be below acquisition cost unless the item sold below acquisition cost has been stocked by the seller for a period of at least six months. The seller may not restock the item for a period of one year following the first effective date of such below cost price.
(2)Spirits sold to retailers for resale for consumption on or off the licensed premises may be delivered to the retailer's licensed premises, to a location specified by the retailer and approved for deliveries by the board, or to a carrier engaged by either party to the transaction.
(3)In selling spirits to another retailer, to the extent consistent with the purposes of chapter 2, Laws of 2012, a spirits retail licensee must comply with all provisions of and regulations under this title applicable to wholesale distributors selling spirits to retailers.
(4)A distiller holding a license or certificate of compliance as a distiller under this title may act as distributor in the state of spirits of its own production or of foreign-produced spirits it is entitled to import. The distiller must, to the extent consistent with the purposes of chapter 2, Laws of 2012, comply with all provisions of and regulations under this title applicable to wholesale distributors selling spirits to retailers.
(5)With respect to any alleged violation of this title by sale of spirits at a discounted price, all defenses under applicable trade regulation laws are available, including without limitation good faith meeting of a competitor's lawful price and absence of harm to competition.
(6)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no licensee may import, purchase, distribute, or accept delivery of any wine that is produced outside of the United States or any distilled spirits without the written consent of the brand owner or its authorized agent.
[ 2012 c 2 s 120 (Initiative Measure No. 1183, approved November 8, 2011).]
Notes:
Finding — Application — Rules — Effective date — Contingent effective date — 2012 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 1183): See notes following RCW 66.24.620 .