Code · Washington · Title 64 — Real Property and Conveyances · Chapter 64.55
RCW 64.55.070
(1)Nothing in this chapter and RCW 64.34.073 , 64.34.100 (2), 64.34.410 (1)(nn) and (2), and 64.34.415 (1)(b) is intended to, or does:
(a)Create a private right of action against any inspector, architect, or engineer based upon compliance or noncompliance with its provisions; or
(b)Create any independent basis for liability against an inspector, architect, or engineer.
(2)The qualified inspector, architect, or engineer and the developer that retained the inspector, architect, or engineer may contractually agree to the amount of their liability to the developer.
[ 2005 c 456 s 8 .]
RCW 64.55.070
Inspector, architect, and engineer — No private right of action or basis for liability against. (Effective January 1, 2028.)
(1)Nothing in this chapter and RCW 64.90.610 (1)(t), (1)(oo), and
(3)and 64.90.620 (1)(c) is intended to, or does:
[ 2024 c 321 s 425 ; 2005 c 456 s 8 .]
Notes:
Effective dates — 2024 c 321 ss 319 and 401-432: See note following RCW 64.90.485 .