Code · Washington · Title 64 — Real Property and Conveyances · Chapter 64.44
RCW 64.44.030
(1)If after the inspection of the property, the local health officer finds that it is contaminated, then the local health officer shall issue an order declaring the property unfit and prohibiting its use. The local health officer shall cause the order to be served either personally or by certified mail, with return receipt requested, upon all occupants and persons having any interest therein as shown upon the records of the auditor's office of the county in which such property is located. The local health officer shall also cause the order to be posted in a conspicuous place on the property. If the whereabouts of such persons is unknown and the same cannot be ascertained by the local health officer in the exercise of reasonable diligence, and the health officer makes an affidavit to that effect, then the serving of the order upon such persons may be made either by personal service or by mailing a copy of the order by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to each person at the address appearing on the last equalized tax assessment roll of the county where the property is located or at the address known to the county assessor, and the order shall be posted conspicuously at the residence. A copy of the order shall also be mailed, addressed to each person or party having a recorded right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property. The order shall contain a notice that a hearing before the local health board or officer shall be held upon the request of a person required to be notified of the order under this section. The request for a hearing must be made within ten days of serving the order. The hearing shall then be held within not less than twenty days nor more than thirty days after the serving of the order. The officer shall prohibit use as long as the property is found to be contaminated. A copy of the order shall also be filed with the auditor of the county in which the property is located, where the order pertains to real property, and such filing of the complaint or order shall have the same force and effect as other lis pendens notices provided by law. In any hearing concerning whether property is fit for use, the property owner has the burden of showing that the property is decontaminated or fit for use. The owner or any person having an interest in the property may file an appeal on any order issued by the local health board or officer within thirty days from the date of service of the order with the appeals commission established pursuant to RCW 35.80.030 . All proceedings before the appeals commission, including any subsequent appeals to superior court, shall be governed by the procedures established in chapter 35.80 RCW.
(2)If the local health officer determines immediate action is necessary to protect public health, safety, or the environment, the officer may issue or cause to be issued an emergency order, and any person to whom such an order is directed shall comply immediately. Emergency orders issued pursuant to this section shall expire no later than seventy-two hours after issuance and shall not impair the health officer from seeking an order under subsection
(1)of this section.
[ 2006 c 339 s 203 ; 1999 c 292 s 4 ; 1990 c 213 s 4 .]
Notes:
Intent — Part headings not law — 2006 c 339: See notes following RCW 74.34.020 .
Finding — Intent — 1999 c 292: See note following RCW 64.44.010 .