Code · Washington · Title 64 — Real Property and Conveyances · Chapter 64.08
RCW 64.08.060
A certificate of acknowledgment for an individual, substantially in the following form or, after December 31, 1985, substantially in the form set forth in RCW 42.45.140 (1), shall be sufficient for the purposes of this chapter and for any acknowledgment required to be taken in accordance with this chapter:
State of
County of
. . . .
. . . .
ss.
On this day personally appeared before me (here insert the name of grantor or grantors) to me known to be the individual, or individuals described in and who executed the within and foregoing instrument, and acknowledged that he (she or they) signed the same as his (her or their) free and voluntary act and deed, for the uses and purposes therein mentioned. Given under my hand and official seal this . . . . day of . . . . . .,
(year). . . . (Signature of officer and official seal)
If acknowledgment is taken before a notary public of this state the signature shall be followed by substantially the following: Notary Public in and for the state of Washington, residing at . . . . . . . . ., (giving place of residence).
[ 2017 c 281 s 41 ; 2016 c 202 s 40 ; 1988 c 69 s 2 ; 1929 c 33 s 13 ; RRS s 10566. Prior: 1888 p 51 s 2 ; 1886 p 179 s 7 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2017 c 281: See RCW 42.45.905 .