Code · Washington · Title 64 — Real Property and Conveyances · Chapter 64.04
RCW 64.04.020
Every deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by *this act to take acknowledgments of deeds.
[ 1929 c 33 s 2 ; RRS s 10551. Prior: 1915 c 172 s 1 ; 1888 p 50 s 2 ; 1886 p 177 s 2 ; Code 1881 s 2312; 1854 p 402 s 2 .]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: The language "this act" appears in 1929 c 33, which is codified in RCW 64.04.010 - 64.04.050 , 64.08.010 - 64.08.070 , 64.12.020 , and 65.08.030 .