Code · Washington · Title 62A — Uniform Commercial Code · Chapter 62A.2A
RCW 62A.2A-106
(1)If the law chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is that of a jurisdiction other than a jurisdiction
(a)in which the lessee resides at the time the lease agreement becomes enforceable or within thirty days thereafter,
(b)in which the goods are to be used, or
(c)in which the lessee executes the lease, the choice is not enforceable.
(2)If the judicial forum or the forum for dispute resolution chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is a jurisdiction other than a jurisdiction
(c)in which the lease is executed by the lessee, the choice is not enforceable.
[1993 c 230 s 2A-106.]
Notes:
Effective date — 1993 c 230: See RCW 62A.11-110 .