RCW 62A.2-206
(1)Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances
(a)an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
(b)an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
(2)Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 s 2-206. Cf. former RCW sections:
(i)RCW 63.04.020 ; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 1 ; RRS s 5836-1.
(ii)RCW 63.04.040 ; 1925 ex.s. c 142 s 3 ; RRS s 5836-3.]