Code · Washington · Title 61 — Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts · Chapter 61.24
RCW 61.24.169
(1)For the purposes of RCW 61.24.163 , the department must maintain a list of approved foreclosure mediators. The department may approve the following persons to serve as foreclosure mediators under this section if the person has completed ten mediations and either a forty-hour mediation course and sixty hours of mediating or has two hundred hours experience mediating:
(a)Attorneys who are active members of the Washington state bar association;
(b)Employees of United States department of housing and urban development-approved housing counseling agencies or approved by the Washington state housing finance commission;
(c)Employees or volunteers of dispute resolution centers under chapter 7.75 RCW;
(d)Retired judges of Washington courts; and
(e)Other experienced mediators.
(2)The department may establish a required training program for foreclosure mediators and may require mediators to acquire training before being approved. The mediators must be familiar with relevant aspects of the law, have knowledge of community-based resources and mortgage assistance programs, and refer borrowers to these programs where appropriate.
(3)The department may remove any mediator from the approved list of mediators.
(4)(a) A mediator under this section is immune from suit in any civil action based on any proceedings or other official acts performed in his or her capacity as a foreclosure mediator, except in cases of willful or wanton misconduct.
(b)A mediator is not subject to discovery or compulsory process to testify in any litigation pertaining to a foreclosure action between the parties. However, the mediator's certification and all information and material presented as part of the mediation process may be deemed admissible evidence, subject to court rules, in any litigation pertaining to a foreclosure action between the parties.
[ 2012 c 185 s 7 ; 2011 2nd sp.s. c 4 s 2 ; 2011 c 58 s 10 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2011 2nd sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 61.24.163 .
Findings — Intent — Short title — 2011 c 58: See notes following RCW 61.24.005 .