Code · Washington · Title 60 — Liens · Chapter 60.13
RCW 60.13.038
Starting on the date a producer of vinifera grapes delivers vinifera grapes to a wine producer, the producer has a first priority statutory lien, referred to as a wine producer lien. This wine producer lien shall continue, without filing notice of lien, until sixty days after payment for the product is due and remains unpaid, for the contract price, if any, or the fair market value of the products delivered. The wine producer lien attaches to the vinifera grapes delivered, to the wine producer's inventory, and to the wine producer's accounts receivable.
For purposes of this section, payment is due on the date specified in the contract, or if not specified or no contract exists, then within thirty days from time of delivery.
[ 2012 c 106 s 2 .]