Code · Washington · Title 59 — Landlord and Tenant · Chapter 59.20
RCW 59.20.380
A landlord may increase rent in an amount greater than allowed under RCW 59.20.370 only as authorized by the exemptions described in this section or as provided in RCW 59.20.060 (2)(c).
(1)Rent increases are not limited by RCW 59.20.370 for any of the following types of tenancies:
(a)A tenancy in a manufactured/mobile home lot owned by a:
(i)Public housing authority;
(ii)Public development authority; or
(iii)Nonprofit organization, where maximum rents are regulated by other laws or local, state, or federal affordable housing program requirements; or
(b)A tenancy in a qualified low-income housing development as defined in RCW 82.45.010 , where the property is owned by any of the organizations described in (a)(i) through
(iii)of this subsection.
(2)During the first 12 months after the qualified sale of a manufactured/mobile home community to an eligible organization as defined in RCW 59.20.030 whose mission aligns with the long-term preservation and affordability of the manufactured/mobile home community, the eligible organization may increase the rent for the manufactured/mobile home community in an amount greater than allowed under RCW 59.20.370 as needed to cover the cost of purchasing the manufactured/mobile home community if the increase is approved by vote or agreement with the majority of the manufactured/mobile home owners in the manufactured/mobile home community.
(3)If a rental agreement is transferred under RCW 59.20.073 due to a former tenant's sale of a manufactured/mobile home, the landlord has the option to make a one-time increase in an amount not limited by RCW 59.20.370 to the rent for the manufactured/mobile home lot at the time of the first renewal of the rental agreement after the transfer. A landlord must provide the manufactured/mobile home buyer with notice of this one-time increase option prior to the final transfer of the rental agreement to the buyer. If a landlord exercises this one-time increase option, evidence that the proper notice was provided to the buyer prior to the final transfer of the rental agreement must be included along with the notice required under RCW 59.20.390 .
[ 2025 c 209 s 202 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2025 c 209: See note following RCW 59.18.700 .