Code · Washington · Title 59 — Landlord and Tenant · Chapter 59.18
RCW 59.18.367
(1)A court may order an unlawful detainer action to be of limited dissemination for one or more persons if:
(a)The court finds that the plaintiff's case was sufficiently without basis in fact or law;
(b)the tenancy was reinstated under RCW 59.18.410 or other law; or
(c)other good cause exists for limiting dissemination of the unlawful detainer action.
(2)An order to limit dissemination of an unlawful detainer action must be in writing.
(3)When an order for limited dissemination of an unlawful detainer action has been entered with respect to a person, a tenant screening service provider must not:
(a)Disclose the existence of that unlawful detainer action in a tenant screening report pertaining to the person for whom dissemination has been limited, or
(b)use the unlawful detainer action as a factor in determining any score or recommendation to be included in a tenant screening report pertaining to the person for whom dissemination has been limited.
[ 2016 c 66 s 3 .]