RCW 54.16.110
A district may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction, and may be sued in the county in which its principal office is located or in which it owns or operates facilities. No suit for damages shall be maintained against a district except on a claim filed with the district complying in all respects with the terms and requirements for claims for damages set forth in chapter 4.96 RCW.
[ 1993 c 449 s 11 ; 1979 ex.s. c 240 s 3 ; 1955 c 390 s 12 . Prior: 1945 c 143 s 1(k); 1931 c 1 s 6(k); Rem. Supp. 1945 s 11610(k).]
Notes:
Purpose — Severability — 1993 c 449: See notes following RCW 4.96.010 .
Claims against cities of the second class: RCW 35.31.040 .