Code · Washington · Title 53 — Port Districts · Chapter 53.08
RCW 53.08.220
(1)A port district may formulate all needful regulations for the use by tenants, agents, servants, licensees, invitees, suppliers, passengers, customers, shippers, business visitors, and members of the general public of any properties or facilities owned or operated by it, and request the adoption, amendment, or repeal of such regulations as part of the ordinances of the city or town in which such properties or facilities are situated, or as part of the resolutions of the county, if such properties or facilities be situated outside any city or town. The port commission shall make such request by resolution after holding a public hearing on the proposed regulations, of which at least ten days' notice shall be published in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the port district. Such regulations must conform to and be consistent with federal and state law. As to properties or facilities situated within a city or town, such regulations must conform to and be consistent with the ordinances of the city or town. As to properties or facilities situated outside any city or town, such regulations must conform to and be consistent with county resolutions. Upon receiving such request, the governing body of the city, town, or county, as the case may be, may adopt such regulations as part of its ordinances or resolutions, or amend or repeal such regulations in accordance with the terms of the request.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any violation of the regulations described in subsection
(1)of this section is a misdemeanor which shall be redressed in the same manner as other police regulations of the city, town, or county, and it shall be the duty of all law enforcement officers to enforce such regulations accordingly.
(b)Except as provided in
(c)of this subsection, violation of such a regulation relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses is a traffic infraction.
(c)Violation of such a regulation equivalent to those provisions of Title 46 RCW set forth in RCW 46.63.020 remains a misdemeanor.
[ 2003 c 53 s 286 ; 1979 ex.s. c 136 s 103 ; 1961 c 38 s 1 .]
Notes:
Intent — Effective date — 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180 .
Effective date — Severability — 1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following RCW 46.63.010 .