Code · Washington · Title 51 — Industrial Insurance · Chapter 51.08
RCW 51.08.013
(1)"Acting in the course of employment" means the worker acting at his or her employer's direction or in the furtherance of his or her employer's business which shall include time spent going to and from work on the jobsite, as defined in RCW 51.32.015 and 51.36.040 , insofar as such time is immediate to the actual time that the worker is engaged in the work process in areas controlled by his or her employer, except parking area. It is not necessary that at the time an injury is sustained by a worker he or she is doing the work on which his or her compensation is based or that the event is within the time limits on which industrial insurance or medical aid premiums or assessments are paid.
(2)"Acting in the course of employment" does not include:
(a)Time spent going to or coming from the employer's place of business in an alternative commute mode, notwithstanding that the employer
(i)paid directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, the cost of a fare, pass, or other expense associated with the alternative commute mode;
(ii)promoted and encouraged employee use of one or more alternative commute modes; or
(iii)otherwise participated in the provision of the alternative commute mode.
(b)An employee's participation in social activities, recreational or athletic activities, events, or competitions, and parties or picnics, whether or not the employer pays some or all of the costs thereof, unless:
(i)The participation is during the employee's working hours, not including paid leave;
(ii)the employee was paid monetary compensation by the employer to participate; or
(iii)the employee was ordered or directed by the employer to participate or reasonably believed the employee was ordered or directed to participate.
(3)"Alternative commute mode" means
(a)a carpool or vanpool arrangement whereby a group of at least two but not more than fifteen persons including passengers and driver, is transported between their places of abode or termini near those places, and their places of employment or educational or other institutions, where the driver is also on the way to or from his or her place of employment or educational or other institution;
(b)a bus, ferry, or other public transportation service; or
(c)a nonmotorized means of commuting such as bicycling or walking.
[ 1997 c 250 s 10 ; 1995 c 179 s 1 ; 1993 c 138 s 1 ; 1979 c 111 s 15 ; 1977 ex.s. c 350 s 8 ; 1961 c 107 s 3 .]
Notes:
Severability — 1979 c 111: See note following RCW 46.74.010 .