Code · Washington · Title 50A — Family and Medical Leave · Chapter 50A.35
RCW 50A.35.020
If required by the federal family and medical leave act, as it existed on October 19, 2017, during any period of family or medical leave taken under this title, the employer shall maintain any existing health benefits of the employee in force for the duration of such leave as if the employee had continued to work from the date the employee commenced family or medical leave until the date the employee returns to employment. If the employer and employee share the cost of the existing health benefits, the employee remains responsible for the employee's share of the cost.
This section does not apply to an employee who is not in employment for an employer at the time of filing an application for benefits.
[ 2019 c 13 s 39 ; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 5 s 70 . Formerly RCW 50A.04.245 .]
RCW 50A.35.020
Continuation of health benefits. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
(1)Except as provided under subsection
(2)of this section, during any period of family or medical leave taken under this title, the employer shall maintain any existing health benefits of the employee in force for the duration of such leave as if the employee had continued to work from the date the employee commenced family or medical leave until the date the employee returns to employment. If the employer and employee share the cost of the existing health benefits, the employee remains responsible for the employee's share of the cost.
(2)This section does not apply if:
(a)An employee is not employed by the employer at the time of filing an application for benefits;
(b)An employee is not entitled to employment protection under RCW 50A.35.010 ; or
(c)The employee did not exercise the right to employment protection within the time periods provided under RCW 50A.35.010 (7).
[ 2025 c 304 s 12 ; 2019 c 13 s 39 ; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 5 s 70 . Formerly RCW 50A.04.245 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2025 c 304: See note following RCW 50A.05.020 .