Code · Washington · Title 50A — Family and Medical Leave · Chapter 50A.20
RCW 50A.20.010
Whenever an employee of an employer who is qualified for benefits under this title is absent from work to provide family leave, or take medical leave for more than seven consecutive days, the employer shall provide the employee with a written statement of the employee's rights under this title in a form prescribed by the commissioner. The statement must be provided to the employee within five business days after the employee's seventh consecutive day of absence due to family or medical leave, or within five business days after the employer has received notice that the employee's absence is due to family or medical leave, whichever is later.
[ 2019 c 13 s 12 ; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 5 s 71 . Formerly RCW 50A.04.070 .]
RCW 50A.20.010
Employee notice of rights. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
(1)Whenever an employee of an employer who is qualified for benefits under this title is absent from work to provide family leave, or take medical leave for more than seven consecutive days, the employer shall provide the employee with a written statement of the employee's rights under this title in a form prescribed by the commissioner. The statement must be provided to the employee within five business days after the employee's seventh consecutive day of absence due to family or medical leave, or within five business days after the employer has received notice that the employee's absence is due to family or medical leave, whichever is later.
(2)The commissioner shall develop the written statement of employee rights to be distributed by an employer under this section. At a minimum, the statement must explain, in an easy to understand format, eligibility requirements, possible weekly benefits, application processes, employment protection rights, and nondiscrimination rights, and direct the employee to appropriate contacts and portals for more information.
[ 2025 c 304 s 5 ; 2019 c 13 s 12 ; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 5 s 71 . Formerly RCW 50A.04.070 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2025 c 304: See note following RCW 50A.05.020 .