Code · Washington · Title 50 — Unemployment Compensation · Chapter 50.20
RCW 50.20.119
(1)With respect to claims that have an effective date on or after January 2, 2005, an otherwise eligible individual may not be denied benefits for any week because the individual is a part-time worker and is available for, seeks, applies for, or accepts only work of seventeen or fewer hours per week by reason of the application of RCW 50.20.010 (1)(c), 50.20.080 , or 50.22.020
(1)relating to availability for work and active search for work, or failure to apply for or refusal to accept suitable work.
(2)For purposes of this section, "part-time worker" means an individual who:
(a)Earned wages in "employment" in at least forty weeks in the individual's base year; and
(b)did not earn wages in "employment" in more than seventeen hours per week in any weeks in the individual's base year.
[ 2006 c 13 s 15 . Prior: 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 s 12 .]
Notes:
Retroactive application — 2006 c 13 ss 8-22: See note following RCW 50.04.293 .
Conflict with federal requirements — Part headings not law — Severability — 2006 c 13: See notes following RCW 50.20.120 .
Conflict with federal requirements — Severability — Effective date — 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010 .