Code · Washington · Title 50 — Unemployment Compensation · Chapter 50.20
RCW 50.20.115
When an unemployed individual is qualified for receipt of unemployment compensation benefits by the specific provisions of RCW 50.20.010 , 50.20.120 and 50.20.130 , and such individual is not specifically disqualified from receiving such benefits by reason of the provisions of RCW 50.20.090 , 50.20.050 , 50.20.060 , 50.20.070 or 50.20.080 , he [or she] shall, for all purposes of the unemployment compensation act, be deemed to be involuntarily unemployed and entitled to unemployment compensation benefits:
PROVIDED, That the cessation of operations by an employer for the purpose of granting vacations, whether by union contract or other reasons, shall in no manner be construed to be a voluntary quit nor a voluntary unemployment on the part of the employees.
[ 1983 c 3 s 158 ; 1951 c 265 s 12 .]
Notes:
Severability — 1951 c 265: See note following RCW 50.98.070 .