Code · Washington · Title 50 — Unemployment Compensation · Chapter 50.20
RCW 50.20.080
An individual is disqualified for benefits, if the commissioner finds that the individual has failed without good cause, either to apply for available, suitable work when so directed by the employment office or the commissioner, or to accept suitable work when offered the individual, or to return to his or her customary self-employment (if any) when so directed by the commissioner. Such disqualification shall begin with the week of the refusal and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and continue until the individual has obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title and earned wages in that employment of not less than seven times his or her suspended weekly benefit amount.
[ 2000 c 2 s 14 ; 1993 c 483 s 10 ; 1959 c 321 s 1 ; 1953 ex.s. c 8 s 11 ; 1951 c 215 s 14 ; 1949 c 214 s 15 ; 1945 c 35 s 76 ; Rem. Supp. 1949 s 9998-214. Prior: 1943 c 127 s 3 ; 1941 c 253 s 3 ; 1939 c 214 s 3 ; 1937 c 162 s 5 .]
Notes:
Application — 2000 c 2 ss 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note following RCW 50.22.150 .
Conflict with federal requirements — Severability — Effective date — 2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355 .
Effective dates, applicability — Conflict with federal requirements — Severability — 1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293 .
Effective date — 1959 c 321: "This act shall take effect on July 5, 1959." [ 1959 c 321 s 4 .]