Code · Washington · Title 50 — Unemployment Compensation · Chapter 50.04
RCW 50.04.080
"Employer" means any individual or type of organization, including any partnership, association, trust, estate, joint stock company, insurance company, limited liability company, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, trustee, or the legal representative of a deceased person, having any person in employment or, having become an employer, has not ceased to be an employer as provided in this title.
[ 2013 c 250 s 3 ; 2007 c 146 s 19 ; 1985 c 41 s 1 ; 1971 c 3 s 5 ; 1949 c 214 s 2 ; 1945 c 35 s 9 ; Rem. Supp. 1949 s 9998-148. Prior: 1943 c 127 s 13 ; 1941 c 253 s 14 ; 1939 c 214 s 19 ; 1937 c 162 s 19 .]
Notes:
Conflict with federal requirements — Effective date — 2013 c 250: See notes following RCW 50.12.070 .
Conflict with federal requirements — 2007 c 146: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the finding or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 2007 c 146 s 21 .]
Severability — 2007 c 146: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2007 c 146 s 22 .]
Conflict with federal requirements — 1985 c 41: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of the remainder of this act.
The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements which are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [ 1985 c 41 s 2 .]
Severability — 1985 c 41: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1985 c 41 s 3 .]
Construction — Compliance with federal act — 1971 c 3: See RCW 50.44.080 .