RCW 49.58.070
(1)Subject to subsection
(2)of this section, an employee may bring a civil action against an employer for violation of RCW 49.58.020 and 49.58.030 through 49.58.050 for actual damages; statutory damages equal to the actual damages or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater; interest of one percent per month on all compensation owed; and costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. The court may also order reinstatement and injunctive relief. The employee must bring a civil action within three years of the date of the alleged violation of this chapter regardless of whether the employee pursued an administrative complaint. Filing a civil action under this chapter shall terminate the director's processing of the complaint under RCW 49.58.030 or 49.58.060 . Recovery of any wages and interest owed must be calculated from four years from the last violation prior to the date of filing the civil action.
(2)An employee alleging a violation of RCW 49.58.030 is entitled to relief only if the court determines that the employer committed a pattern of violations as to the employee or committed a violation through application of a formal or informal employer policy or practice.
[ 2018 c 116 s 8 .]