Code · Washington · Title 49 — Labor Regulations · Chapter 49.04
RCW 49.04.050
(1)To be eligible for registration, apprenticeship program standards must conform to the rules adopted under this chapter.
(2)The apprenticeship council must require new apprenticeship programs seeking approval to provide an assessment for future sustainability of the program.
(3)When evaluating applications for new apprenticeship programs, the apprenticeship council must consider whether graduating apprentices will move toward a living wage, the availability of a career ladder to graduating apprentices, or the existence of other nonwage benefits as factors in the approval process.
(4)The apprenticeship council must annually report to the appropriate committees of the legislature a list of apprenticeship programs that have applied for state approval, whether those applicant apprenticeship programs have been approved or not approved, and the reasons for any denials of approval by the apprenticeship council. The apprenticeship council must provide its first report to the legislature by December 15, 2022.
[ 2022 c 156 s 4 ; 2011 c 308 s 4 ; 2001 c 204 s 4 ; 1979 ex.s. c 37 s 3 ; 1961 c 114 s 3 ; 1941 c 231 s 4 ; Rem. Supp. 1941 s 7614-6.]
Notes:
Intent — 2022 c 156: See note following RCW 49.04.240 .