Code · Washington · Title 48 — Insurance · Chapter 48.29
RCW 48.29.140
(1)Premium rates for the insuring or guaranteeing of titles shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2)Each title insurer shall forthwith file with the commissioner a schedule showing the premium rates to be charged by it. Every addition to or modification of such schedule or of any rate therein contained shall likewise be filed with the commissioner, and no such addition or modification shall be effective until expiration of fifteen days after date of such filing.
(3)The commissioner may order the modification of any premium rate or schedule of premium rates found by him or her after a hearing to be excessive, or inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. No such order shall require retroactive modification.
(4)The commissioner shall by rule set a date, which shall not be earlier than January 1, 2010, by which title insurers must file every manual of rules and rates, rating plan, rate schedule, minimum rate, class rate, and rating rule, and every modification of any of these filings, under RCW 48.29.143 and 48.29.147 , rather than under this section.
[ 2008 c 110 s 8 ; 1947 c 79 s .29.14; Rem. Supp. 1947 s 45.29.14.]