Code · Washington · Title 46 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 46.61
RCW 46.61.608
(1)All motorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle shall be driven in such a manner as to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane. This subsection shall not apply to motorcycles operated two abreast in a single lane.
(2)The operator of a motorcycle shall not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken. However, this subsection shall not apply when the operator of a motorcycle overtakes and passes a pedestrian or bicyclist while maintaining a safe passing distance of at least three feet.
(3)No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.
(4)Motorcycles shall not be operated more than two abreast in a single lane.
(5)Subsections
(2)and
(3)of this section shall not apply to police officers in the performance of their official duties.
[ 2013 c 139 s 1 ; 1975 c 62 s 46 .]
Notes:
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule — IRLJ 6.2.
Severability — 1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010 .