Code · Washington · Title 46 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 46.61
RCW 46.61.525
(1)(a) A person is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property.
(b)It is an affirmative defense to negligent driving in the second degree that must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that the driver was operating the motor vehicle on private property with the consent of the owner in a manner consistent with the owner's consent.
(c)Negligent driving in the second degree is a traffic infraction and is subject to a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars.
(2)For the purposes of this section, "negligent" means the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or similar circumstances.
(3)Any act prohibited by this section that also constitutes a crime under any other law of this state may be the basis of prosecution under such other law notwithstanding that it may also be the basis for prosecution under this section.
[ 1997 c 66 s 5 ; 1996 c 307 s 1 ; 1979 ex.s. c 136 s 86 ; 1967 c 32 s 69 ; 1961 c 12 s 46.56.030 . Prior: 1939 c 154 s 1 ; RRS s 6360-118 1/2. Formerly RCW 46.56.030 .]
Notes:
Rules of court: Negligent driving cases — CrRLJ 3.2.
Effective date — Severability — 1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following RCW 46.63.010 .
Arrest of person involved in negligent driving: RCW 10.31.100 .
Use of vessel in reckless manner or while under influence of alcohol or drugs prohibited: RCW 79A.60.040 .