RCW 46.61.522
(1)A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle:
(a)In a reckless manner and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(b)While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502 , and causes substantial bodily harm to another; or
(c)With disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another.
(2)Vehicular assault is a class B felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(3)As used in this section, "substantial bodily harm" has the same meaning as in RCW 9A.04.110 .
[ 2001 c 300 s 1 ; 1996 c 199 s 8 ; 1983 c 164 s 2 .]
Notes:
Severability — 1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505 .
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513 .
Ignition interlocks, biological, technical devices: RCW 46.20.710 through 46.20.750 .