Code · Washington · Title 46 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 46.61
RCW 46.61.235
(1)The operator of an approaching vehicle shall stop and remain stopped to allow a pedestrian, bicycle, or personal delivery device to cross the roadway within an unmarked or marked crosswalk when the pedestrian, bicycle, or personal delivery device is upon or within one lane of the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or onto which it is turning. For purposes of this section "half of the roadway" means all traffic lanes carrying traffic in one direction of travel, and includes the entire width of a one-way roadway.
(2)No pedestrian, bicycle, or personal delivery device shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk, run, or otherwise move into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to stop.
(3)Subsection
(1)of this section does not apply under the conditions stated in RCW 46.61.240 (2).
(4)Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian, bicycle, or personal delivery device to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.
(5)(a) If a person is found to have committed an infraction under this section within a school, playground, or crosswalk speed zone created under RCW 46.61.440 , the person must be assessed a monetary penalty equal to twice the penalty assessed under RCW 46.63.110 . The penalty may not be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(b)Fifty percent of the moneys collected under this subsection must be deposited into the school zone safety account.
[ 2019 c 214 s 12 ; 2010 c 242 s 1 ; 2000 c 85 s 1 ; 1993 c 153 s 1 ; 1990 c 241 s 4 ; 1965 ex.s. c 155 s 34 .]
Notes:
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule — IRLJ 6.2.
Effective date — 2019 c 214: See note following RCW 46.75.010 .
Effective date — 2010 c 242: See note following RCW 46.61.275 .