RCW 46.61.024
(1)Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.
(2)It is an affirmative defense to this section which must be established by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a)A reasonable person would not believe that the signal to stop was given by a police officer; and
(b)driving after the signal to stop was reasonable under the circumstances.
(3)The license or permit to drive or any nonresident driving privilege of a person convicted of a violation of this section shall be revoked by the department of licensing.
[ 2010 c 8 s 9065 ; 2003 c 101 s 1 ; 1983 c 80 s 1 ; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 s 25 ; 1979 ex.s. c 75 s 1 .]
Notes:
Severability — 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190 .