Code · Washington · Title 46 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 46.61
RCW 46.61.021
(1)Any person requested or signaled to stop by a law enforcement officer for a traffic infraction has a duty to stop.
(2)Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.
(3)Any person requested to identify himself or herself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself or herself and give his or her current address.
[ 2006 c 270 s 1 ; 1997 sp.s. c 1 s 1 ; 1989 c 353 s 7 ; 1979 ex.s. c 136 s 4 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 1997 sp.s. c 1: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [September 17, 1997]." [ 1997 sp.s. c 1 s 2 .]
Effective date — 1989 c 353: See RCW 46.30.901 .
Effective date — Severability — 1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following RCW 46.63.010 .