Code · Washington · Title 46 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 46.20
RCW 46.20.001
(1)No person may drive a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state without first obtaining a valid driver's license issued to Washington residents under this chapter. The only exceptions to this requirement are those expressly allowed by RCW 46.20.025 .
(2)A person licensed as a driver under this chapter:
(a)May exercise the privilege upon all highways in this state;
(b)May not be required by a political subdivision to obtain any other license to exercise the privilege; and
(c)May not have more than one valid driver's license at any time.
[ 1999 c 6 s 3 .]
Notes:
Intent — 1999 c 6: See note following RCW 46.04.168 .