Code · Washington · Title 43 — State Government—Executive · Chapter 43.21C
RCW 43.21C.501
(1)Project actions described in this section that pertain to residential, multifamily, or mixed-use development evaluated under this chapter by a city or town planning under RCW 36.70A.040 are exempt from appeals under this chapter on the basis of the evaluation of or impacts to the following elements of the environment, provided that the appropriate requirements for a particular element of the environment, as set forth in subsections
(2)and
(3)of this section, are met.
(2)(a) Transportation. A project action pertaining to residential, multifamily, or mixed-use development evaluated under this chapter by a city or town planning under RCW 36.70A.040 is exempt from appeals under this chapter on the basis of the evaluation of or impacts to transportation elements of the environment, so long as the project is:
(i)(A) Consistent with a locally adopted transportation plan; or
(B)Consistent with the transportation element of a comprehensive plan; and
(ii)(A) A project for which traffic or parking impact fees are imposed pursuant to RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090 ; or
(B)A project for which traffic or parking impacts are mitigated by an ordinance, or ordinances, of general application adopted by the city or town.
(b)The exemption under this subsection
(2)does not apply if the department of transportation has found that the project will present significant adverse impacts to the state-owned transportation system.
(3)(a) Aesthetics. A project action pertaining to residential, multifamily, or mixed-use development evaluated under this chapter by a city or town planning under RCW 36.70A.040 is exempt from appeals under this chapter on the basis of the evaluation of or impacts to the aesthetics element of the environment, so long as the project is subject to design review pursuant to adopted design review requirements at the local government level.
(b)Light and glare. A project action pertaining to residential, multifamily, or mixed-use development evaluated under this chapter by a city or town planning under RCW 36.70A.040 is exempt from appeals under this chapter on the basis of the evaluation of or impacts to the light and glare element of the environment, so long as the project is subject to design review pursuant to adopted design review requirements at the local government level.
(4)For purposes of this section:
(a)"Design review" means a formally adopted local government process by which projects are reviewed for compliance with design standards for the type of use adopted through local ordinance.
(b)"Impacts to transportation elements of the environment" include impacts to transportation systems; vehicular traffic; waterborne, rail, and air traffic; parking; movement or circulation of people or goods; and traffic hazards.
[ 2022 c 246 s 4 ; 2019 c 348 s 6 .]
Notes: